Development of extended capillary electrophoretic reactor as novel methodology for kinetic analysis of chemical reactions in solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAKAHSI Toru  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30361166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壹岐 伸彦  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
星野 仁  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20124620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応速度解析法 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 生成反応速度定数 / 活性化パラメーター / 金属錯体 / 反応速度論解析 / 錯体 / 生成反応速度解析 / フタレイン系色素 / 非金属錯体 / キャピラリー電気泳動反応器 / 配位子置換反応速度定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are urgent and strong demands for the development of useful kinetic analysis method in a variety of research fields. The aim of this research program is the construction of “extended” capillary electrophoretic reactor (CER), which is based on the basic concept using capillary electrophoretic separation process as “reactor” for the reaction of complexes. Zone-passing mode CER (ZP-CER) was developed as a novel methodology for the kinetic analysis of the formation reaction of a metal complex. The scope of the application of ZP-CER was extended to the kinetic analysis of the formation reaction of a nonmetal complex, and hydrolysis of a dye. A temperature variable type ZP-CER was also developed, and was successfully applied to the acquisition of the activation parameters of the formation reaction of a nonmetal complex.