Synthesis of composition controlled Au-Ir cluster and its electrochemical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyabayashi Keiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50422663)
Research Collaborator Morishita Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスター / Au / Ir / 質量分析 / 電気化学 / Au-Ir / 微分パルスボルタモグラム / X線光電子分光 / 組成制御 / アロイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advamcenments of synthetic technique and characterization make it possible to synthesize gold clusters with presisely controlled composition. These clusters show unique electronic, optical and magnetic properties for practical application to catalyst, and electronic device. Theoretical studies have shown that electronic and magnetic properties of Au clusters with atomic precision can be efficiently controlled by doping other metal elements. Ir, however has not been selected as dopant for Au25 clusters since the inmissiblity in bulk. A novel Ir doped Au clusters were synthesed and characterized by various spectroscopy. Ir doping was confiermed by MALDI FT-ICR mass spectrometry and AuIr clusters showed a series of peaks which were assigned to Au25S12, Au(25-x)IrxS12. XPS measurement of clusters revealed that the Ir atom located on the staple position of the cluster. Electrochemical analysys showed that the charged state of Ir doped Au cluster was different from corresponding Au cluster.