Formation of novel metal nanoparticles at electrochemical liquid/liquid interface between ionic liquid and water as a reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Naoya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKKA Tetsuo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10196206)
AMANO Ken-ichi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30634191)
Research Collaborator KAKINAMI Tatsuya
YAJIMA Ikumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体|水界面 / 液液界面 / ナノファイバー / 電子移動 / イオン移動 / 塩化金酸 / デンドライト / 溶融塩 / イオン液体 / 界面電子移動 / 界面イオン移動 / チオフェン / ヤヌス型コンポジット / 還元 / 電荷移動ボルタンメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanofibers have been found to be formed via a spontaneous and heterogeneous electron-transfer reaction at the soft liquid/liquid interface between highly hydrophobic ionic liquid and water. The tips of the nanofibers show a dendritic structure. The dendrites are bundled to nanofibers except around the tips. Electrochemical reactions at the ionic liquid/water interface have revealed that electron transfer and ion transfer are coupled, leading to the spontaneous reductive deposition of the gold nanofibers. The several roles of the ionic liquid for the dendritic nanofiber formation have been found.