tandem-type thin layer-electrolytic flow cell for absolute determination of ions in mixed solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yumi  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (40314306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 耕治  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (00229303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUYAMA Mao  京都工芸繊維大学, グローバルエクセレンス, 助教 (40754429)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Junya
NAKAMURA Yui
KUSAKABE Emi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絶対定量 / クーロメトリー / イオン / 液液界面 / 電解抽出 / イオン分離 / イオン移動 / 薄層電解セル / タンデム型 / 電解フローセル / 液液界面イオン移動ボルタンメトリー / 薄層 / 唾液 / フローセル / 電解分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a tandem-type thin layer-electrolytic flow cell, which realizes “separation”, “absolute determination”, and “qualitative analysis” in one flow by installing it in the stage prior to mass spectrometry. The two flow cells were connected each other. One cell in upstream was one for separation, and the other cell in downstream for coulometric determination. We investigated the degree of separation and electrolysis efficiency by injecting a mixed solution containing two kinds of ions. As a result, ionic separation was realized by controlling the applied potential in the upstream cell, and coulometric determination was achieved in the downstream cell. The proposed tandem-type thin-electrolytic flow cell made it possible simultaneous absolute determination of multi ions in mixed solution.