Development of HPLC columns for ultra high performance separation of bio-based highly hydrophilic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Tohru  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (20301252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords親水性相互作用クロマトグラフィー / 液体クロマトグラフィー / キラル分離 / カラム充填剤 / 分離特性解析 / 新水性ポリマー / 重合修飾 / 分離性能 / 親水性ポリマー / シリカモノリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High performance / highly selective hydrophilic interaction (HILIC) type, ion exchange type, chiral separation type HPLC columns were prepared for monolithic and particle-packed type. They provided highly hydrophilic nature exceeding the performance limit of commercially available HILIC columns. (1) The relationship between the reaction conditions of the polymerization for surface modification of silica and the corresponding performance of the column were carefully examined to establish optimal modification conditions. (2) The correlation between the chain length of the introduced polymer chains and the separation performance and characteristics were examined. (3) HILIC type columns providing theoretical plate height 4-10 microns, 300,000 theoretical plates were prepared and applied to metabolome analysis. (4) A column having all of HILIC, cation exchange, anion exchange and chiral separation ability was prepared.