Development of an imaging technique enhancing paramagnetic species by optical detection of electron spin resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Masayori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90403097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50207338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 常磁性化学種 / ファラデー効果 / イメージング法 / ファラデー回転 / 顕微イメージング / 磁気光学効果 / イメージング / 常磁性イオン / パルス磁石 / 磁気回路 / 開口穴付空洞共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there is little fluorescent dye that is effective for transition metals such as iron, copper, manganese and so on, it is impossible to enhance these species by optical microscope. In this study, we focused on electron spin in these compounds and we examined the optical detection of magnetic resonance. We successfully observed the ferromagnetic resonance of iron oxide nanoparticles via the change of the Faraday effect, an optical gyration phenomenon in magnetized materials. Therefore, we were able to demonstrate the principle of this technique. The exponential improvement of the spatial resolution in magnetic resonance techniques can be expected.