Establishment of Equilibrium Analysis Method Using Separation Analysis under the Concomitant of Side Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Toshio  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (50263554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薮谷 智規  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 教授 (80335786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動 / 分離分析 / 酸解離定数 / トリフェニルメタン系陽イオン染料 / ジピクリルアミネートイオン / ヘキサメチレンテトラミン / 易分解性医薬品 / カルボキシエステラーゼ / キャピラリーゾーン電気泳動 / 速度論反応 / ヒドロクロロチアジド / 分解生成物 / 酵素反応 / ブプロピオン / プラバスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the establishment of the analysis method of fast equilibrium under the concomitant of side reactions or under the presence of the degraded species from the objective substance in an aqueous solution. Separation analysis by capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) has been utilized to realize it. Gradually generated substances from the objective substance can be resolved by CZE, while the objective substance in fast equilibrium is detected as a single peak signal with its migration time / electrophoretic mobility of the weighted average of the equilibrium species.
Acid dissociation constants of easily degradable substances have successfully been determined by the proposed analysis method in the presence of the degraded species from the object substance. They were UV-degradable haloperidol, acid-degradable hexamethylenetetramine and pravastatin, as well as heat-degradable bupropion and hydrochlorothiazide.