Development of PCR-free electrochemical detection of micro RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinobu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80510677)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Yasunobu
NAKAYAMA Akira
ONO Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiRNA / 電気化学遺伝子検出 / フェロセン化ナフタレンジイミド / DNA・RNA2本鎖 / 非増幅系検出 / 電気化学的遺伝子検出 / インターカレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that micro RNAs (miRNAs) are associated with an expression of tumor suppressor genes and are expecting to be one of good cancer markers. Here, we developed ferrocenylnaphthalene diimide (FND)-based hybridization assay to analyze specific miRNA without any amplification step. Since our previous research demonstrated that FND can bind to DNA-RNA hetero duplex, we constructed miRNA detecting system using FND coupled with an electrode chip carrying DNA probe for target miRNA. Here, we chose the suitable FND derivatives (FND1-7) to detect the miRNA by using Tm measurement and try to detect of target miRNA by using electrochemical hybridization assay. FND3 has the highest stabilization ability for DNA-RNA duplex and gave an increasing current shift with target miRNA in this hybridization assay, whereas almost no current shift was observed with non-target miRNA.