Studies on Preparation and Utilization of Gold Oxide Films by Oxygen Glow Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Morihide  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10128077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 満塩 勝  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (70372802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蒸着金薄膜 / 酸素グロー放電 / 酸化金薄膜 / 親水性 / 表面改質 / 高分解能X線光電子分光法(XPS) / 表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR) / 金蒸着ガラス棒SPRセンサー / X線光電子分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and reactivity of hydrophilic gold oxide films with a thickness of about 1 nm on gold prepared by oxygen glow discharge were investigated using high resolution X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and wavelength modulation surface plasmon resonance (SPR). The gold oxide decomposes in air for a few days but it has two stable oxygen components on the surfaces produced in the early stage of the oxygen glow discharge. The gold oxide reacts with reducing agents in water to decompose. It forms complexes with HCl and HBr and dissolves into the aqueous solutions. It forms aqueous gold hydroxides with bases. It was found that the gold oxide decomposes by water molecules and ultraviolet light and it is stable without them. This unique preservation method of gold oxide developed in the present work contributes to a new hydrophilic surface treatment for gold.