Thermodynamic Approach on Chemical Reaction in Ionic Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Ryo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (50363320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 反応熱力学 / 分光光度滴定 / カロリメトリー / 分光光度法 / 錯生成反応 / 溶媒和 / ドナー数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloro complex formation constants and the heats of complexation of copper (II) in ionic liquids lie within them in conventional molecular solvents such as DMF and acetonitrile. In addition, the entropy term was found to be the driving force of the complexation. They indicate that the complexation mechanism in ionic liquids is similar to that in the conventional liquids, despite their uniqueness as a solvent. On the contrary, minor solvent dependence of the complexation constants and athermal ligand exchange of the solvate are interestingly observed in ionic liquids. This will be attributed to the fact that the solvent species in ionic liquids have a negative charge that causes a significant inter-ligand interaction in the primary solvation shell.