Pattern analysis of post-translational modification using on-line coupling of immunoadsorption and capillary isoelectric focusing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Kiyohito  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30130008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 俊彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90180447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordselectrophoresis / isoelectric focusing / immunoadsorption / PTM / modform analysis / capillary / キャピラリー等電点電気泳動 / 免疫抽出 / 翻訳後修飾体 / モドフォーム分析 / 分離分析 / 抗体カラム / タンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾 / マイクロ分析 / 免疫等電点電気泳動 / 結合分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A separation and analysis device that integrates an immunoadsorption column and a capillary for isoelectric focusing was developed. By using this device, an analysis method was developed to elute the sample trapped in the immunoadsorption column into the device and analyze the eluted sample by capillary isoelectric focusing. This method can efficiently separate and determine the charge variants of a protein produced by post-translational modifications.