Study on Proteome Analysis Using Three-dimensional Digital Electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70552660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタル電気泳動 / ミクロスケール電気泳動 / デジタル分子ふるい分離 / デジタル等電点分離 / デジタルアフィニティ分離 / 多次元デジタル電気泳動分画 / デジタル電気泳動分離・濃縮 / 機能性ヒドロゲル / ヒドロゲル充填キャピラリーカートリッジ / デザイナブル・デジタル電気泳動デバイス / ゲル電気泳動 / 等電点電気泳動 / アフィニティ電気泳動 / タンパク質分析 / オンライン試料濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A digital electrophoresis device was newly developed to improve resolution and sensitivity of protein analysis in complex biogenic samples as compared to conventional western blotting assay. The developed capillary cartridges filled with hydrogels having different functional groups were easily connected each other, providing the designable digital electrophoresis device containing various separation modes. The digital molecular sieving separation, digital isoelectric fractionation, and digital affinity separation were successfully conducted by the developed devices. The combination of these modes were also confirmed, which indicated that digital western blotting could be conducted by using the proposed digital electrophoresis device.