Source identification from real-time monitoring of PM2.5 airborne particulates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Naoki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90101055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 隆  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10709687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPM2.5大気粉塵 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 環境分析 / ICP-MS / 発生源解明 / 大気粉塵PM1.0 / ICPMS直接導入 / フィルター捕集 / プラズマ中の気化・原子化・イオン化 / 回収率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a few days to one week, real time monitoring of APs was carried out with an interval of 5 min. Recovery of elements was calculated by dividing the real-time monitoring data by the filter-collection data. The recovery of easily vaporized elements (As, Se, Sb etc.) was larger than 100%, and that of hardly vaporized elements (Sr, Zr, Th etc.) was less than 100%. It is likely that smaller particles, on which easily vaporized elements were enriched, were not collected on filters. Whereas, larger particles could not be decomposed completely in plasma and that is a reason why the recovery of hardly vaporized elements was less than 100%.