Development of an analytical method for metabolomics of fecal organic acid in intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Akira  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40318184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機酸 / 電気分析化学 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 糞便 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection (HPLC-ECD) system based on a voltammetric reduction of quinone was developed to perform the metabolomics of fecal organic acids in intestinal flora. The present HPLC-ECD system performed the determination of fecal organic acids (lactic, acetic, propionic, butyric, isovaleric, and valeric acids) in rats. Moreover, a change of fecal organic acids in rats after ingestion of an antimicrobial agent and a Kampo medicine was monitored by the present HPLC-ECD system. It was shown that the present HPLC-ECD system was useful to examine the effect of foods and medicines on bioactivities of intestinal flora.