Matrix effect in ionic liquid extraction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Naoki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20260557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン液体 / マトリックス効果 / キレート抽出 / イオン交換抽出 / 三元錯体 / 三相系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In extraction of metal ions using ionic liquids as extraction solvents, effect of various ionic matrices in the aqueous phase on the extraction behavior was investigated. In ionic liquid chelate extraction, formation of ternary complex of a metal ion, a chelator and an anionic monodentate ligand matrix sometimes resulted in extraction enhancement of the metal. In cation-exchange extraction using neutral polydentate ligands, the ionic liquid cation and/or anion dissolved in the aqueous phase strongly affected the metal extraction behavior.