Spectroscopic analysis of spatiotemporal evolutions of Liesegang bands by time-resolved X-ray fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hisashi Hayashi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60250833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリーゼガングバンド / プルシアンブルー類似体 / 時間分解・蛍光X線測定 / 位置分解XANES / 位置分解・XANES測定 / 時間分解・蛍光X線測定 / プルシアン青 / X線吸収分光 / 化学状態分析 / 時間分解蛍光X線測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a laboratory-use X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectrometer for studying the evolution of Liesegang bands in gels. The developed spectrometer has two types of operation mode: high-resolution mode and high-sensitivity mode. By using this spectrometer, we measured time-dependences of Mn/Fe/Co distributions of several aggregate patterns (including Liesegang bands) formed in water-glass gels, which were generated by reaction-diffusion processes of Mn2+/Fe3+/Co2+ and [Fe(CN)6]3-/[Fe(CN)6]4- ions. The obtained XRF results demonstrated that the turbid zones in gels mainly contained diffusive Prussian blue analogues (PBAs), and indicated that their metal distributions strongly depend on the preparation conditions. Additional XANES measurements of fully developed samples suggests that the combination of time-resolved XRF and position-dependent XANES is a powerful tool for analyzing the aggregate patterns stemming from the formation of PBAs.