Clarification of specific liquid-liquid interface in a microfluidic flow and its application to analytical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagosi Kazuhiko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60227361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUSHIMA Jiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70102027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小領域の流れ / 混相流 / 液液界面 / 相分離混相流 / マイクロ流体 / 管径方向分配流 / 二相分離混合溶液 / 相分離混合溶液 / 管径方向分配現象 / キャピラリークロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific microfluidic flows with two-phase separation mixed solvent solutions, such as ternary water-hydrophilic/hydrophobic organic solvent, water-surfactant, water-ionic liquid, and fluorocarbon/hydrocarbon organic solvent mixtures, have been reported as a new type of multiphase flow. When homogeneous mixed solvent solutions are fed into a microspace, the solutions change from homogeneous to heterogeneous solutions featuring a liquid-liquid interface via phase transformation by changing the pressure and/or temperature. This type of flow is called “phase separation multiphase flow” (PS-MPF) and differs from conventional immiscible multiphase flows. In particular, the annular flow in a PS-MPF is interesting and useful. This flow is called a “tube radial distribution flow” (TRDF). The outline of the PS-MPF has been clarified from various viewpoints of the first research stage. New technologies were developed based on a TRDF in a PS-MPF.