Inovation in fluorous chemistry focusing on selective analysis of peptides and proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nohta Hitoshi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20164668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Masatoshi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50117280)
HAYAMA Tadashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90549693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフルオラス化学 / 前処理 / ペプチド / タンパク質 / 誘導体化 / アミノ基 / リン酸基 / ペプチド分析 / タンパク質分析 / パーフルオロアルキル / LC/MS/MS / パーフルオラス化合物 / フルオラスカラム / 分析化学 / フルオラスケミストリー / 分離分析 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 金属キレートアフィニティー / 溶媒・固相抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly selective and effective purification methods for peptides and proteins have been developed. One is for polyamino-containing peptides. The amino moieties of peptides are perfluoroalkylated with amine-reactive fluorous reagent, then the derivatives are highly selectively extracted to a fluorous solvent, followed by LC/MS/MS analysis. The other is for phosphorylated peptides. The Fe(III) immobilized fluorous reagent is designed and synthesized. The reagent reacts with phosphorylated peptides to form their fluorous chelates, those are extracted selectively into a fluorous solvent. The former is applied to the determination of brain peptides in rat brain samples, and the latter to the assay for protein kinase activity.