ATR-Far Ultraviolet Spectroscopy for Observing Chemical Form of Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Akifumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品分析研究領域, ユニット長 (40342745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森澤 勇介  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60510021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遠紫外 / ATR / CTTSバンド / Kramers-Kronig変換 / 凍結濃縮 / 水 / 第一電子遷移 / 遠紫外分光法 / 減衰前反射法 / ハロゲン化物イオン / Mohr法 / 減衰全反射法 / 共晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of attenuated total reflection far-ultraviolet spectroscopy to observe the chemical form of the ion by use of CTTS band of the halide ion. The proposed method of salinity measurement is based on chloride CTTS band observed near 175 nm showing linear change for salinity in an extremely wide concentration range. In comparison to the conventional methods, the proposed spectroscopic method realizes indicator-free and real-time measurement. The method was applied to a generation process of silver chloride, salinity measurement in food such as soy sauce and miso, and a freeze concentration process of the NaCl-water solutions. In addition, a correction method of the inherent distortion derived from an instrument for Kramers-Kronig conversion was also newly proposed for perfect conversion from ATR spectra to absorption (extinction) spectra in the far- and deep-ultraviolet region.