DNA methylation analysis utilizing rotation of mismatched base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA RYOJI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50415676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / マイクロ流路分析 / イムノアッセイ / マイクロデバイス / メチルシトシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new analytical method to detect the methylation state of cytosine in DNA utilizing the rotation of mismatched DNA bases, and evaluated properties and fabricated a micro-sensing device. Conventionally, although the total amount of methylcytosine can be measured with antibody, the utility value is poor due to unknown position information in the DNA sequence. We challenged sequence-selective antibody recognition utilizing outward turned mismatched bases and rapid measurement by micro-sensing device fabrication. We have developed a novel SPR chip (epigenetic chip) to realize methylation assessment of oligo- and genomic- DNAs in a small SPR instrument.