Development of Analytical Techniques for Elements in PM2.5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHU Yanbei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90422790)
Research Collaborator ITOH Akihide  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部 環境科学科
FUJIMORI Eiji  環境調査研修所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPM2.5 / 高い時間分解能 / 元素分析 / 繊維状フィルター / 高感度 / 時間分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tubular filter collection followed by on-line elution induction coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) measurement was developed as a technique for multielemental analysis of PM2.5, ensuring the sample collection for high-temporal-resolution analysis and the highly-sensitive analysis of the elements. Tubular filter collection ensured that the sample was enriched in a narrow space (decreased to 1/100 of that traditionally used), permitting the effective elution of the elements using a little bit of eluent for the measurement by ICP-MS. The on-line elution followed by ICP-MS ensured the highly-sensitive analysis of elemental signals due to the transient high concentration of the elements in the eluent.