Development of structured PEGs and applications to protein stabilization
Project/Area Number |
26410170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016) Tohoku University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポリエチレングリコール / 凝集抑制効果 / 熱応答性 / 両親媒性分子 / 大環状分子 / 環状分子 / 両親媒性 / 生体関連化学 / 水溶性分子 / 分子集合体 / 凝集抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a series of polyethylene glycol (PEG) analogues with structured macrocyclic morphology, PEGs with digonal to hexagonal structures were synthesized and their properties were evaluated. At room temperature, the macrocyclic PEG analogues showed higher hydrophobicity than the corresponding linear PEGs, and the hydrophobicity continuously increased with the ring size. At 70 °C, on the other hand, a topological effect was observed in the relationship between the molecular structure and hydrophobicity. Amphiphilic PEGs bearing phenyl group at the end of PEG with different chain length were also developed. Phenyl octaethylene glycol showed higher protein aggregation suppression effect than phenyl tetraethylene glycol.