Elucidation of electronic control of hemoprotein function and its application to construct artificial blood substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00191453)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Tomokazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / ヘム電子構造 / 配位子結合反応 / 機能調節 / 人工酸素運搬体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the functional properties of myoglobin and its mutant proteins reconstituted with heme cofactors possessing a heme Fe atom with a variety of electron densities. The study revealed that the oxygen (O2) affinities of the proteins are regulated by the electron density of the heme Fe atom (R(Fe)) in such a manner that the O2 affinity of the protein decreases, due to an increase in the O2 dissociation rate constant, with a decrease in the R(Fe). On the other hand, the carbon monoxide (CO) affinities of the proteins were almost independent of the R(Fe). As a result, the regulation of the O2/CO discrimination in the proteins is controlled by the R(Fe). Thus the electronic tuning of the intrinsic heme Fe reactivity through the R(Fe) plays a vital role in the regulation of the protein function, as the heme environment furnished by the nearby amino acid residues does. These findings pave the way to construct artificial blood substitute.