Development of fluorogenic probe for gene-analisis utilizing novel silylated fluorescent material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shinozuka Kazuo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20206105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 裕介  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90304302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIGUCHI Tomohisa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70334133)
Research Collaborator Jakir Ahmed Chowdury
KAWASAKI Masakazu
IRIE Yusuke
HIDA Satomi
MOKI Daisuke
TOKITA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光性オリゴDNA / シリル化ピレン / シリル化ペリレン / モレキュラービーコン / 一塩基ミスマッチ / 光励起電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel pyrene and perylene derivatives bearing a silly functional group were synthesized and incorporated into oligoDNA . The silylated pyrene and perylene derivatives possess enhanced fluorescence signal may be due to the characteristic sigma-pai interaction brought about by the silly group. The obtained oligoDNA baring a silylated pyrene at its 5'-terminus has a partial self-complementary sequence and, the fore, forms dumbbell shaped higher structure. In a buffer solution, the oligoDNA exhibited a faint fluorescence signal while it stays alone. On the other hand, the signal of the modified DNA showed a marked recovery (10 to 40 times) under the presence of the complementary oligonucleotide. In an appropriate conditions the modified DNA gave fluorescence signal under the presence of one-base mismatched complements in same extent as that while it stays alone. Thus, the modified DNA discriminated one-base mismatched complements with showing a fluorescence signal.