Development of a method for the synthesis of biosynthetic intermediates of nucleic acids via phosphorylation of carbonyl group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OKA Natsuhisa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50401229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸の生合成 / カルボニル基のリン酸化 / ヌクレオチド / 酵素応答性分子 / イノシン / 蛍光標識化 / アデニロコハク酸 / リン酸 / 酵素反応中間体 / 蛍光プローブ / 抗がん剤 / チオリン酸 / 生合成 / グアニン一リン酸 / ホスホロアミダイト / 生合成中間体 / イノシン6-リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel method for the synthesis of biosynthetic intermediates of nucleic acids and their chemically modified analogs. In order to achieve this goal, our original non-nucleophilic acidic activator, N-(cyanomethyl)dimethylammonium triflate (CMMT) was applied to the phosphitylation of carbonyl oxygen, finally enabling us to synthesize inosine 6-phosphate esters bearing various substituents, such as those for spin labeling and fluorescent labeling, on their phosphate groups. In addition, the stability of the inosine 6-phosphate esters toward cellular nucleases was examined to find that they were unstable and rapidly hydrolyzed in the presence of these enzymes. To solve this problem, we developed a method for the synthesis of inosine 6-thiophosphate esters, which were more stable toward these enzymes. The molecules developed in this study will be useful as molecular probes and therapeutic agents targeting the biosynthesis of nucleic acids.