Mechanism of DNA structures regulated by G-quadruplex binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oyoshi Takanori  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80406529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / テロメア / 核酸結合タンパク質 / ヌクレオソーム / エピジェネティクス / ガン遺伝子 / ヒストン修飾 / 非翻訳RNA / ヒストン / ガン / ヘテロクロマチン / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-qudruplex DNA and RNA are thought as components of genome DNA and transcribed RNA, respectively. But the biological significance of their G-quadruplex formation is unknown. Compounds that selectively bind G-quadruplex DNA and RNA are useful toward understanding the functions of each G-quadruplex. Especially, human telomere DNA and telomeric repeat-containing RNA (TERRA) are integral telomere components. We report that engineered Arg-Gly-Gly repeat (RGG) domains of translocated in liposarcoma containing only Phe (RGGF) and Tyr (RGGY) specifically bind and stabilize the G-quadruplexes of telomere DNA and TERRA, respectively. Moreover, RGGF inhibits trimethylation of both histone H4 at lysine 20 and histone H3 at lysine 9 at telomeres, while RGGY inhibits only H3 trimethylation in living cells. These findings indicate that G-quadruplexes of telomere DNA and TERRA have distinct functions in telomere histone methylation.