Development of novel method to make gelatin of membrane proteins suitable to utilize as functional molecules and construction of nano-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Toshihisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90345950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI KEISUKE  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特任准教授 (40619904)
NOJI TOMOYASU  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特任准教授 (40452205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMembrane protein / Surfactant / Bioorthogonal reaction / Gelation / 3D gel / 膜蛋白質 / ゲル / 膜蛋白質可溶化試薬 / Huisgen環化反応 / 3Dプリンター / 可溶化試薬 / 生体直行反応 / ナノ構造化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish novel method that can immobilize membrane proteins into gel materials without protein denaturation, we studied development of novel chemically reactive-solubilization surfactants for membrane proteins and construction of 3D gels encapsulating membrane protein by using the above reactive-solubilization surfactants. The reactive-solubilization surfactants were designed from DKDKC12K; the mono-alkyne-modified DKDKC12K, Alk-DKDKC12K, and the bis-modified Bis-Alk-DKDKC12K were prepared, respectively. By an in situ cross-linking reaction of Bis-azide-PEG derivatives with Alk-DKDKC12K or Bis-Alk-DKDKC12K on binding to membrane integral domain of membrane proteins in an aqueous buffer, we succeeded in making gelation of membrane proteins without protein denaturation. By applying the above gelation process to 3D printing techniques, we also succeeded in construction of 3D-structured gels encapsulating membrane proteins.