Development of life-survey methods using SERS probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBORI AKIO  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (00397605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSERS / ラマン散乱 / DNA / RNA / miRNA / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that concentration of particular RNAs in body fluids is associated with the onset of the diseases. Therefore the RNAs in blood serum, urine, and saliva are anticipated to be used as biomarkers for the diagnosis of severe diseases. Although reverse transcription quantitative PCR is generally used to quantify RNAs, the PCR has been poorly utilized as a diagnostic method due to a complicated operation for amplification of nucleic acids. Until now, we have developed a highly sensitive and simple nucleic acid detection system that does not require the amplification step of nucleic acids. In this study, we developed a chemical tag with a Raman signal in a region that does not appear any signals of the biological component in the Raman spectrum and constructed a sandwich assay system using a SERS positive tag.