| Project/Area Number |
26410180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ebara Yasuhito 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40251657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 晴信 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
開發 邦宏 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (70419464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 3-way junction DNA / シアリルラクトース / ヘマグルチニン / 検出 / DNAポリメラーゼ / インフルエンザ / DNA / シアリダーゼ / three way junction |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Influenza is one of the most infectious diseases in the world. On the virus, there are hemagglutinin(HA) protein that recognizes sialic acid (SA) on a cell surface and plays an important role in the first step of infection. So the compounds that bind strongly to HA would be useful for various influenza virus detection as the corresponding antibodies because the amino acid sequence of HA’s SA binding sites are highly conserved if virus mutations occur. In this study, Sialyllactose (SL) -modified 3-way junction DNAs were synthesized using SL-modified dUTP and DNA polymerase. One of the 3WJ DNA showed 80,000-fold higher binding affinity for influenza virus A/Puerto Rico/08/34 (H1N1) compared to the 2,3-SL. This resultindicated that the glycocluster effect and optimal spatial arrangement of the 3WJ DNA improved the weak interactions between a sialic acid and its binding site on HA. This 3WJ DNA compound has possible application as an inhibitor of influenza infection and for virus sensing.