Identification of biological activities mediated by GPCR in dynamic equilibrium state of monomer and dimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA HIROAKI  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80205418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 聡史  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50284609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / GPCR / 二量体 / ペプチド合成 / 活性酸素 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 二量体ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many GTP coupled receptors exits as homodetic and heterodetic dimeric forms on the biological membrane and the functions of two protomers of dimeric GPCR have not been elucidated. To understand the functions of protomers of formyl peptide receptors, heterodetic dimeric peptides of peptides with the high selectivities for two receptor subtypes were synthesized. From the results of biological assays, dimeric peptides interact with the two protomers.