Polyfunctional carotenoid synthesis toward elucidation of highly efficient energy transfer by marine photosynthetic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kazuhiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80264795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝村 成雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (70047364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO HIDEKI  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (50222211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフコキサンチン / 海洋光合成初期過程 / 超分子複合体 / ICT準位 / 超効率的エネルギー伝達 / パラセントロン / 光合成初期過程 / 両官能性C5ジエン / クロスカップリング / スフェロイデノン / 両官能性C5ジエンユニット / クロスカップリング反応 / 両官能性ジエン / カロテノイド / エネルギー伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly oxidized marine carotenoid fucoxanthin is a representative light-harvesting pigment for photosynthesis in the sea. This carotenoid exhibits exceptionally high-energy transfer efficiency (>85%) in the fucoxanthin -chlorophyll a-protein (FCP) complex. In this project, we succeeded in the synthesis of natural apocarotenoid paracentrone, which was a one cyclohexane-moiety free analogue of fucoxanthin, and its derivatives by the sequential cross coupling reactions of novel bifunctional C5 diene units as key building brocks. The ultrafast time resolved spectra measurement of paracentrone revealed that this carotenoid possessed the intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) state, which contributed to the remarkably high light-harvesting efficiency in marine photosynthesis. Toward elucidation of the mechanism of this super function by marine photosynthetic organisms, reconstitution of the corresponding super complex containing paracentrone is in progress.