Tailor-made artificial enzymes (catalytic antibodies) by the development of holo-abzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tsumuraya Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00372855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 郁雄  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素 / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗体酵素 / 免疫学 / タンパク質 / 分子認識 / 生体分子 / 人工酵素 / 抗体工学 / 抗体化学 / 抗原 / ハイブリドーマ / 遷移状態アナログ / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work we have developed holo-abzyme in which the antigen-combining site can bind the artificial cofactors which have functional groups for the catalysis. The holo-abzyme catalyzes various types of chemical transformations by simply exchanging the artificial cofactors. We also succeeded in the X-ray crystal analysis of holo-abzyme 27C1, showing the molecular basis of the catalysis by 27C1.