Biosynthesis-inspired deracemizative production of firefly D-luciferin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Dai-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (60423901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 一樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30443211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEGORO Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90156159)
TAKEO Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40236443)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長
SHIRAKAWA Daiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
OKUDA Masatoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
MAEDA Juri  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / ホタル / 生物発光 / 生合成経路 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to establish a chiral free bioluminescence system inspired by the biosynthetic pathway of firefly D-luciferin. In fireflies, L-luciferin is the biosynthetic precursor of D-luciferin, which is produced from the L-form undergoing deracemization. This deracemization consists of three successive reactions: L-enantioselective thioesterification by luciferase, in situ epimerization, and hydrolysis by thioesterase. At first, a deracemizative luminescence system using a combination of firefly luciferase and fatty acyl-CoA thioesterase from bacteria was constructed. We could confirm that this firefly luciferase-thioesterase combination system worked well and can improve bioanalysis applications using the firefly bioluminescence reaction by efficient deracemization of D-luciferin. We also performed a transcriptome analysis toward adult firefly.