Studies on structural biology of the enzymes involved in porphyria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
OMATA Yoshiaki  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20268840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 康宏  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50460283)
川嶋 剛  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60460284)
新谷 彰教  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20588157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIMOTO Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
SATO Hideaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60271996)
SUGISHIMA Masakazu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポルフィリン生合成 / ポルフィリン症 / ウロポルフィリノーゲンIII合成酵素 / ヒドロキシメチルビラン合成酵素 / ハイドロキシメチルビラン合成酵素 / ヘムタンパク質 / ポルホビリノーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme contained in hemoglobin and others is an essential substance for most organisms. In the case of human, defect in its biosynthetic pathway enzyme causes a disease called porphyria. The patients of porphyria can not get outdoors on daytime in some cases due the increased light sensitivity that is general symptom of porphyria. In order to contribute to the drug discovery for porphyria and the treatment of patients, a detailed reaction mechanism of enzymes involved in heme biosynthesis was studied by using chemically synthesized analogs of substrate and slightly modified enzymes of function.