Prediction of "Functional Structure" of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins using High Pressure Vibrational Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATO MINORU  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00241258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然変性蛋白質 / 圧力 / FTIR法 / ラマン分光 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / αヘリックス / 2次構造予測 / 圧力効果 / ラマン分光法 / βヘアピン / 水和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first step to establish a method to experimentally predict the secondary structure of intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs) bound to the target molecules, in this study we examined whether pressure induces helix formation of IDPs without the target proteins. As a model molecule we performed pressure effect on the secondary structure of pKID (phosphorylated kinase-inducible domain) using high pressure FTIR equipped with diamond anvil cell up to 1058 MPa. Increasing pressure increased the peak intensity of the amide I’ band due to solvated helix This indicated that pressure induced the helix formation of pKID. The present test experiment supports the availability of the use of pressure experiments without target molecules for prediction of helix formation of IDPs as bound to target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物においては、蛋白質の約40%が天然変性タンパク質であるにも関わらず、対応する標的分子の多くが同定されていない。これが天然変性タンパク質研究の進展の阻害要因の一つになっている。標的分子を用いなくても実験的に機能時の構造予測ができれば、その学術的意義は大きい。本研究は、標的分子を用いない実験的予測法の一つとして高圧力を利用できる可能性を示すことができた。さらに検証を深めることにより新たな予測法の確立が期待できる。