Effect of DNA secondary structures and chemical environments on the regulation of rate of gene replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shuntaro  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (40456257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA / 複製 / グアニン四重鎖 / 分子クラウディング / i-motif
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed DNA repliation reaction in time and quantitatively investigated the replication rate depending on the stabiity of the template DNA and surronding chemical environments. As a result of analysis of the collerations between the stability of the template DNA and the replication rate, we found that the replication rate depended on not only the stability of the template DNA but also the topology of the structure of the template DNA. Furthermore, we identified that the changing the topology by molecular crowding conditions also affected the replication rate. These results imply the novel mechanism of the regulatino of biological reactions by the structures of nucleic acids.