Development of water-soluble Zinc porphyrin aimed at Theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROHARA SHIHO  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70413804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBATA Makoto  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (70343267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポルフィリン亜鉛錯体 / がん診断法(PET) / がん治療法(PDT) / グルコース鎖 / メルカプトエタノール鎖 / Theranostics / がん治療(PDT) / がん診断(PDD) / セラノスティクス / 光細胞毒性試験 / ポルフィリン / 腫瘍集積性置換基 / 腫瘍集積時間促進置換基 / がん治療(PDT) / がん診断(PET) / Theragnosis / PET / PDT / ポルフィリン誘導体 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized [65Zn] or [Zn]-5,10,15,20-tetrakis(pentafluorophenyl)porphyrins ([65Zn]-P or Zn-P) bearing two kinds of substituent groups (G2M2), namely glucose group (denoted as G) and 2-mercaptoethanol group (denoted as M) as theranostics drug. The in vitro photocytotoxicity of Zn-PG2M2 was evaluated in HeLa human cervical cell line, RGK gastric carcinoma mucosal cell line, and two human glioblastoma cell lines (U87 and T98G). Zn-PG2M2 exerted the higher photocytotoxicity than fully glucosylated TFPP (G4) at 8 h incubation. From the pharmacokinetics study, the accumulation rate of [65Zn]-PG2M2 in the tumor was about the same as that in digestive organs at 24 h after intraperitoneal injection.