Quantification of post-translational modified amino acids by 2D-HPLC and ultra-sensitive amino acid analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Akiko  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10322679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂前 直  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00321787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミノ酸分析 / 翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質 / 2次元クロマトグラフィー / 翻訳後修飾アミノ酸 / 固体酸触媒 / 加水分解 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins are chemically modified after translation based on genetic information of DNA, the modifications which are related to the expression of various functions of proteins. The modifications are referred to as post-translational modifications (PTMs). It is important to elucidate the relationship between PTMs and protein functions. In order to analysis of PTMs, modified amino acids themselves must be quantified since there is no description in DNA of what kind of modifications are executed. Until now, however, it has been difficult to quantify the modified amino acids because only small amounts of them are contained. In this study, quantitative hydrolysis method of proteins to amino acids and 2-dimensional HPLC to improve the resolution of analysis were developed. Combining these techniques with ultra-sensitive amino acid analysis, the analysis method was established for absolute quantification of modified amino acids.