Removal of nitrate in water by facet-controlled base metal solid catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Osawa Tsutomu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (60213683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硝酸イオン / 卑金属元素固体触媒 / ニッケル / 水素化 / 結晶面制御 / ニッケル触媒 / 硝酸イオンの還元 / 卑金属元素触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies of the development of nickel catalyst for the hydrogenation of nitrate in water to nitrogen were carried out. Hydrogenation reaction using nickel particles predominantly having (100) or (111) facet revealed that the reaction is not a structure-sensitive reaction. Meanwhile, it was found that the nitrogen selectivity was increased with the increase in the nickel crystallite size.
The structure and the crystallinity of Raney nickel catalyst were changed by the calcination before reaching process. This treatment resulted in 100% conversion and 40-60% nitrogen selectivity. The addition of auxiliary metal, such as molybdenum to Raney nickel increased the stability of the catalyst.