Construction of Environmental Load Reduction Type of Wastewater Treatment Using Hydrolysable Surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70151553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分解性界面活性剤 / 溶媒抽出 / 凝集剤 / 吸着剤 / 廃水処理 / 染料 / 加水分解 / イオン性基質 / 凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To separate and recover harmful or useful ionic substances in wastewater under mild condition, several easily hydrolysable surfactants were synthesized and applied to solvent extractant, coagulant, and adsorbent. The solvent extractions of ionic dyes, capable of repeated use of non-halogenated organic solvent and selective separation of mixed substrates, were performed. We also demonstrated that the particles dispersed with the surfactant and the surfactant-modified clays function as coagulant and adsorbent, respectively, leading to easy recovery of anionic dyes.