Development of new drag reduction agent and elucidation of molecular mechanism for saving energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taga Keijiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30163330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 靖  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30335088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流動抵抗低減 / 省エネルギー / 界面活性剤 / ひも状ミセル / 電気伝導度法 / 流体粘弾性法 / 親水基拡張型 / 抵抗低減効果の低温化 / ジェミニ(二鎖)型 / 紐状ミセル / 対イオン有機物化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized new surfactants as a drag reducing agent for circulating system from the viewpoint of low environmental burden. We focused on their characteristics such as alkyl chain length and structure of hydrophilic group. The properties in aqueous solution were investigated using various physicochemical methods (Electric Conductivity (EC), Surface Tension measurement (STm), and fluid viscoelasticity (Vortex Inhibition (VI) and Viscoelastic Recoil (VR)). The solution of synthesized surfactants showed quite low critical micelle concentration (CMC) of μmol/kg order from EC and STm measurements, and the formation of worm-like micelle was promoted by the organic additive. Compared to the normal drag reducing surfactant, synthesized surfactants showed VI and VR on the wide temperature range. Among those surfactants, we also succeeded in the development of surfactants showing VI and VR at low temperature less than 0℃ in the ethylene glycol-water solution.