Development of Novel Nonionic Surfactants with Reduction in Environmental Loading Instead of Ethylene Oxide
Project/Area Number |
26410194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非イオン界面活性剤 / 環境適合 / ポリオキシエチレン / ポリオキシプロピレン / 単一鎖長 / 表面張力 / 分子集合体 / 環境適合型 / 非イオン性界面活性剤 / 環境負荷低減 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / ミセル / X線小角散乱 / 小角散乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homogeneous polyoxypropylene (PO)-polyoxyethylene (EO) alkyl ether type nonionic surfactants comprising alkyl, EO, and PO chains with identical chain length distributions (CnEOxPOy; alkyl chain length n = 10, 12, 14, or 16; EO chain length x = 4, 6, or 8; and PO chain length y = 1, 2, or 3) were synthesized from homogeneous polyoxyethylene alkyl ether bromide and monosodium polyoxypropylene by Williamson ether synthesis. The adsorption and aggregation properties of these surfactants were characterized (cloud point, surface tension, dynamic light scattering, small-angle X-ray scattering, polarization microscopy, and cryogenic transmission electron microscopy) and compared to those of conventional homogeneous EO alkyl ether type nonionic surfactants (CnEOx).