Development of peptide-grafted silica-based column for selective recovery of rare metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50303350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 微粒子 / 貴金属 / レアメタル / イオン / 選択吸着 / カラム / 金属イオン / 選択捕集 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptides were immobilized on the surface of the silica particles for column packing material, and the peptide-modified particles were used as metal ions scavenger. The peptide used in this study were polylysine and polyglutamic acid, which have ionic side chain groups. Adsorption experiments of noble metal ions with the peptide-modified silica particles revealed that the particles showed high adsorption selectivity for gold ion. Therefore, the column filled with the peptide-modified silica particles may perform gold ion selectivity from a mixed ions solution. We also estimated desorption from the particles after the metal ion capturing, and the desorption efficiency was clarified to be practical enough.