Enhancement of magnetically recoverable transition metal catalysts by the introduction of hydrophobic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 触媒化学融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10242934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグネタイト / 触媒 / 金 / 炭酸水素イミダゾリウム / 含窒素複素環カルベン / ヒドロアミネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a magnetically recoverable gold(I) catalyst by immobilizing an N-heterocyclic carbene-gold(I) complex on magnetite and applied it to the hydroamination of alkynes. By employing 2 mol% of the magnetite-supported gold(I) catalyst, the hydroamination of terminal alkynes proceeded smoothly to provide the corresponding imine in a fair chemical yield. Moreover, after the reaction, the magnetic gold(I) catalyst was readily recovered by use of an external magnet and could be reused up to five times.
Next, we applied a magnetically recoverable imidazolium hydrogen carbonate as an N-heterocyclic carbene catalyst to the cyanosilylation of aldehydes and ketones. By employing the magnetite-supported imidazolium hydrogen carbonate as a catalyst, the cyanosilylation proceeded at 60 °C to provide the corresponding trimethylsilylated cyanohydrin in a fair chemical yield.