Development of PEDOT/sugar pendant polymer as heat absorbing films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Maki  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (50588465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 昭二  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主幹 (10227994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Hirotaka  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (10151648)
Research Collaborator SUNATA Kazunari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱線吸収 / PEDOT / 糖ポリマー / 糖鎖ポリマー / 熱線吸収材 / 導電性高分子 / 硫酸化糖 / 透過性 / 断熱性 / セルロース / セロビオース / 導電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared sulfated sugar pendant polymer with various molecular weight, which we used as poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) dopants. PEDOT/ sulfated sugar pendant polymer films were prepared via in situ chemical oxidative polymerization of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT) in an aqueous solution of sulfated sugar pendant polymer, followed by spin-coating. We investigated the heat ray absorption of the PEDOT/ sulfated sugar pendant polymer films as a function of their molecular weight. The PEDOT film fabricated using sulfated sugar pendant polymer (Mw = 28000) showed the highest heat-ray absorption.
The enhancement of heat ray absorption of PEDOT film was attributed to the decrease of molecular weight of sulfated sugar pendant polymer.