Control of Potential and Wavelength, Assist by Photofuel Cell, and Spectroscopic Monitoring of Dynamic Process of Photoreduciton of Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50251666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 水素 / 酸素欠陥 / EXAFS / FTIR / 太陽電池 / 起電力 / 開放電圧 / 光燃料電池 / 光燃料化 / 圧依存性 / 酸化チタン / 層状複水酸化物 / X線吸収微細構造 / 赤外分光 / ソーラー発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pd/TiO2 was the most active for high-pressure CO2 photoconversion into fuels. While using CO2 + H2, the total photogeneration rates of C-containing products were maximum at CO2 pressure of 0.12 MPa and H2 pressure of 0.28 MPa, using CO2 + moisture the generation rates followed the Langmuir-type rate dependence and the reaction order of methane formation was 0.39. Competitive adsorption occurred under former condition in contrast that sites were effective separated for photo-oxidation of water (TiO2, etc) and photo-reduction of CO2 (Pd, etc) under latter condition.
Associated with this, solar cell for use of photocatalysts on both electrodes and water as a medium was investigated. When the cathode (e.g. BiOCl) was irradiated from back side, leakage currents were suppressed and the open-circuit voltage was increased to 1.91 V per cell.