Basic research on the electrodeposition of rare earth from non-aqueous electrolytes for recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Nobuko  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (30253173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希土類金属 / 電析 / 有機溶媒 / スルホン系溶媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In htis work, the foundation for the process of efficiently collecting rare earth elements with high scarcity such as neodymium (Nd) and dysprosium (Dy) contained in rare earth magnets used for automobiles, air conditioners, vibrators of mobile phones, etc. was nvestigated. For the purpose of obtaining the basic data, we selected the electrodeposition which is one of the methods for obtaining a thin film at low cost.
Nd could be electrodeposited from the electrolyte consisting of dimethylsulfone (solvent) and NdCl3 (electrolytic salt). Furthermore, from the viewpoint of safety and energy cost, we used ethyl methyl sulfone (the melting point is lower than that of dimethylsulfone). The electrodeposition of Nd was possible even at 60 C by using NdCl3/ethyl methyl sulfone electrolyte.