The study of moleculer stacks of metal phthalocyanines with metal cunductivity as cathod catalyst for practical fuel cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takase Satoko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60239275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸素還元触媒 / 金属錯体 / 分離積層 / 金属錯体触媒 / 燃料電池 / カソード触媒 / 白金代替触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) have been expected for widely using in vehicles and houses but high cost of Pt catalyst for the sluggish oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) keeps away practical use. The catalysts for PEMFC need an acid resistance and electrical conductivity.
In this study, planar metal complexes with acid resistance were treated as electrode catalysts. The control method for the molecular stacking state was developed and the relation between the stacking states and the catalytic activities was revealed. The catalyst have a short distance between metals and higher catalytic activity. Moreover, a separated stacking with planar molecules and acceptor ions with metal conductivity shows high catalytic activity.