Preparation of visible light driven photocatalysts from tungsten trioxides with four types of morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazuo  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30131311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光触媒 / 可視光応答型 / 酸化タングステン / 形態制御 / 白金担持 / 銅担持 / メチレンブルー / 気相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four types of shape and crystal structure-controlled WO3 (cuboid, hexagonal, spherical, and disk) were prepared from starting regent of (NH4)10W12O41・5H2O by hydrothermal, pyrolysis, and precipitation methods. Among the WO3 samples, Pt particles-loaded cuboid-type WO3 shows the highest photocatalytic activity both for the degradation of methylene blue (liquid phase) and for the oxidation reaction of acetaldehyde (gas phase) under visible-light irradiation. Pt particles-loaded hexagonal-type WO3 shows the second highest activity. The reason for the highest activity of the cuboid-type WO3 is believed to be small amounts of lattice defects due to its single crystal like structure, large specific surface area, and the existence of oxidative and reductive crystal planes separated each other. The hexagonal-type WO3 shows the highest photocatalytic activity per unit surface area, and the reason is considered to be due to its high adsorption ability of hexagonal crystal planes.