Fundamental study on the development of photo-biofuel cells producing fuels during the discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yano Jun  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 数理科, 教授 (10200552)
Research Collaborator KITANI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光ガルバニ電池 / NADHモデル化合物 / フラビン類 / NADH / 可視光照射 / 電子メディエータ / バイオ燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic biofuel cells are expected to be alternative energy sources in the future. Although the electrochemical conversion of NADH to NAD+ is a key process for enzymatic biofuel cells in order to obtain a greater output for practical use, the direct electro-oxidation of NADH requires an extremely high overpotential, in other words the electrochemical conversion barely takes place. In this study, to promote this electrochemical conversion, an indirect electrochemical oxidation was tried with the assistance of both light irradiation and flavins as redox mediators. Using riboflavin or flavinmononucleotide as a redox mediator, the indirect electrochemical oxidation smoothly took place and was utilized as a photogalvanic cell. In addition, several significant results were obtained about the performance, the cell reactions, and the fabrication of enzymatic biofuel cells.